top of page

CUSTOMER CARE

Tasmanian Softies started with an idea in 2012 to raise funds for the Save the Tasmanian Devil Appeal. My daughter, a keen artist at 12, drew designs for a Tasmanian Devil, Tiger and Wombat softies, which I then turned into reality. Today we proudly donate to Bonorong Wildlife Park monthly, helping to preserve the Tasmanian wildlife.

At Tasmanian  Softies, each of our soft toys is lovingly handmade from pure wool felt right here in Tasmania. We take pride in every single one, as each one is unique. We've shipped our softies all over the world, and we even get photos of our customers' travels with their new Tassie Softies

PRIVACY & SAFETY

At Tasmanian Softies, we take your privacy and safety seriously. We use secure encryption technology to protect your personal information, including your banking details. We never share or sell your information to third parties. To ensure the safety of your purchase, we regularly monitor our systems for any suspicious activity. We also have a detailed Privacy Policy which outlines how we collect and use your data. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy and safety policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Tasmanian Softies via the website located at tasmaniansofties.com

1.  What is "personal information:?

a)  The Privacy Act 1988 currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

b)  If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2.  What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website.  The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your contact details.

3.  How we collect your personal information.

a) we may collect personal information from you  whenever you input such information into the website.

b) We also  collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.  As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identity you personally from our use of cookies .

4.  Purpose of collection

a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website.  Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

c) By using  our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material.  We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us.  We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.  Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5.  Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about  you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6.  Complaint Procedure 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below.  All complaints will be considered and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.  If we agree that your complaint is well  founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.  If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7.  Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so.  If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

8.  How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: tasmaniansofties@gmail.com

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

Tasmanian Softies is a family owned business that has been making the highest quality soft toys since 2013. Our soft toys are designed to make your little one smile, from our cuddly wombats to our custom made softies with embroidery. We strive to provide toys that are both safe and fun for your child to enjoy.

To ensure that our products are of the highest quality, we source our materials from trusted suppliers and use sewing techniques to make sure our toys are both durable and comfortable for your child. In 2022, we set up our online wholesale store to offer our products to a wider audience. If you’re interested in buying wholesale from us, please send us a message and we will send you the password to access our page. We accept payments online or we can set up a 30 day account with an invoice. Please don't hesitate to message us with any questions that you may have.

PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

bottom of page